私隱政策

BC Technology Group Limited, and from time to time, its subsidiaries (together the "Group") (and each being "we", "us", “our” or a "member of the Group" for the purposes of this statement) recognise our responsibilities in relation to the collection, holding, processing, use and/or transfer of personal data under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap.486) (“PDPO”). Personal data will be collected only for lawful and relevant purposes and practicable steps will be taken to ensure safeguarding and accuracy of the personal data. We will use your personal data which we may from time to time collect in accordance with this statement.

 

We regularly review this statement and may from time to time revise it or add specific instructions, policies and terms. Where any changes to this statement are material, we will notify you using the contact details you have provided us with and, where required by the PDPO, give you the opportunity to opt out of these changes by means notified to you at that time. Your continued usage of the our website or your continued relationship with us shall be deemed to be your acceptance of and consent to this statement, as amended from time to time.

 

If you have any questions with respect to this statement or how we use your personal data, you may contact us through the communication channel set out under the "Contact Us" section below. 

 
Collection


From time to time we may collect your personal data, including but not limited to your name, e-mail address, mailing address, telephone number and date of birth. We may also collect your identification details including but not limited to your identity card or passport number and process this as required under applicable law or regulation, as required by any regulator having authority over us and, subject to the PDPO, for the purpose of identifying you where it is reasonable for your identity card number to be used for this purpose.

 

We will indicate on the relevant forms, applications and documentations as to whether the information is mandatory or voluntary. Please note that if you do not provide us with your personal data (or relevant personal data relating to persons appointed by you to act on your behalf), we may not be able to provide the information, products or services you seek or process your requests, applications or registrations. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.


Purpose


The information we collect from you may be used for the following purposes:

 

  1.      to process your application, subscription and registration for our services or products;
  2.      to provide you with our services or products and administer your account in relation to such services and products;
  3.      to ensure business continuity including but not limited to security control measures;
  4.      to improve customer service including but not limited to modifications and improvements of our website;
  5.      to conduct research and statistical analysis; and
  6.      other purposes incidental to any of the above.


Transfer


Your personal data held by us will generally be kept confidential. For one or more of the purposes stated above, your personal data may be transferred:

 

  1.      to other members of the Group and made available to appropriate or authorised persons in the Group, in Hong Kong or elsewhere, in which case you consent to the transfer of your data outside of Hong Kong;
  2.      to any agent, contractor, sub-contractor, sub-processor or third party who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment settlement, debt collection, data processing, know-your-client, know-your-business, due diligence, compliance, security or other services to us and/or any other member of the Group in Hong Kong or elsewhere, in which case you consent to the transfer of your data outside of Hong Kong;

 

  1.      to other members of the Group (to the extent that you have not opted out) for the purpose of enabling those members of the Group to send promotional materials to you and conduct direct marketing activities in relation to their services and products; or

 

  1.      other parties as notified to you at the time of collection.

 

Please note that the above referred classes of persons may be situated in locations where we have business operations or where its staff and data processing agents may perform duties for us.  These locations may include, without limitation, Europe and other Asia Pacific locations including the Republic of Singapore. Your personal data may be transferred out of Hong Kong as a result. These parties adhere to their jurisdictional privacy customs and policies which we have no control over and may be subject to a different level of protection.Consequently, your personal data may cease to be protected by any relevant confidentiality or data protection laws of Hong Kong.

 

Compliance

 

We will be required to retain, process and/or disclose your personal data in order to comply with applicable laws and regulations or in order to comply with a court order, subpoena or other legal process (whether in Hong Kong or elsewhere), or to comply with a request by a government authority, law enforcement agency or similar body (whether situated in Hong Kong or elsewhere). We will need to disclose your personal data in order to protect our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of our employees.

 

Third party links


Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.


Direct Marketing


Where you have given your consent and have not subsequently opted out, we may use your personal data to send promotional materials to you and conduct direct marketing activities in relation to our services and products, or services and products offered by other members of the Group. 

If you do not wish to receive any promotional and direct marketing materials from us or do not wish to receive particular types of promotional and direct marketing materials or do not wish to receive such materials through any particular means of communication, you may contact us through the communication channel set out under the "Contact Us" section below. To ensure prompt processing in timely intervals, please provide your full name, email address, account user or log-in name (as applicable) and details of the product and/or service you have subscribed.


Cookies


If you access our information or services through our website, you should be aware that cookies are used. Cookies are data files stored in your browser. We use cookies to improve our website by tracking your visits to our website and recognising your web browser when you are a repeating visitor so that we can gather statistics on new and repeating visitors as well as to process transactions and services conducted through the website.


You may refuse to accept cookies on your browser by modifying the settings in your browser or internet security software. However, if you do so you may not be able to utilise or activate certain functions available on our website.


Termination and Retention


Should your account or relationship with us be terminated at any time, we shall cease processing your personal data as soon as reasonably practicable. Your personal data shall not be retained for a period longer than is necessary for the fulfilment of the purpose for which it is used or to be used, provided that we may keep copies of your data as is reasonably required for archival purposes, for use in relation to any actual or potential dispute, for the purpose of compliance with applicable laws and regulations and for the purpose of enforcing any agreement we have with you, for protecting our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of our employees.

 

Generally we retain data for 7 years. We shall securely delete or destroy your data retained at the end of such period, and require our agent, contractor, sub-contractor, sub-processor or third party (as applicable) to do likewise.


Access and Amendment


Under the PDPO, you have the right to ascertain whether we hold your personal data, to request access and correction of any of your data. When handling a data access or correction request, we will check and verify the identity of the requester to ensure that the person is the person legally entitled to make such data access or correction request.

 

We shall honour such requests, although we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee, as allowed by applicable legislation.

 

Language

 

This statement is prepared in both English and Chinese. In the event of inconsistency or conflict between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall prevail.

 

Contact Us


If you have any inquiries regarding the access and amendment of information, or other query regarding our information policies and practice, please contact:

 

By Post:

Compliance Officer

BC Technology Group Limited

32/F, Lee Garden One

Hysan Avenue

Causeway Bay

Hong Kong

 

By Email:

[email protected]


 

Cookies條款:本網站使用Cookies以便為您提供最佳體驗。繼續流覽本網站即表示您同意使用cookies。有關詳細資訊,請閱讀我們的私隱政策。
我同意